State v. Hartnady
[…] impound or confine an animal without affording it, during such confinement, access to shelter from wind, rain, snow, or excessive direct sunlight if it can reasonably be expected that the animals would otherwise become sick or in some other way suffer. * * * For the purpose of this section, shelter means a man-made enclosure, windbreak, sunshade, or natural windbreak or sunshade that is developed from the earth’s -3- Clermont CA2020-07-040 contour, tree development, or vegetation. {¶14} Regarding the equine animals (horse and donkeys), Hartnady was convicted of cruelty to animals pursuant to R.C. 959.13(A)(1), which provides that no person shall "torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water." {¶15} The culpability required to support a violation of R.C. 959.13 is recklessness. State v. Morgan, 12th Dist. Butler Nos.