Geyer v. Clinton Cty. Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] But, as a simple reading of that statute reveals, R.C. 5101.35 applies only to an "appellant," a term statutorily defined by R.C. 5101.35(A)(2) to mean "an applicant, participant, former participant, recipient, or former recipient of a family services program who is entitled by federal or state law to a hearing regarding a decision or order of the agency that administers the program." Geyer is not, and does not allege to be, any of these.