State v. Emery
[…] The state argues that the community-control condition, authorized pursuant to R.C. 2929.27(C), is constitutional as applied in this case. {¶ 11} R.C. 2929.25 governs misdemeanor community-control sanctions and provides that "in sentencing an offender for a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, the sentencing court may * * * [d]irectly impose a sentence that consists of one or more community control sanctions authorized by section 2929.26, 2929.27, or 2929.28 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2929.25 (A)(1). In ordering appellant to have no uninvited contact with her daughter, the trial court relied on R.C. 2929.27(C), which provides that a court "may impose any * * * sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing." Appellant challenges the constitutionality of the no-uninvited-contact condition imposed pursuant to R.C. 2929.27(C). {¶ 12} "The Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State shall 'deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.'" Troxel v.