Zimmerman v. Zimmerman
[…] Husband argues that in light of the significant support payments he made to wife during and after the divorce and the equalization of assets and debts between the parties, it was in error to order him to pay $9,000 of wife's attorney fees. Additionally, husband maintains the court was incorrect in basing its award on husband's alleged financial misconduct. Lastly, husband contends the court should have offset the attorney fee award against the $19,465.28 property equalization payment wife was ordered to pay to husband's father. {¶ 19} R.C. 3105.73(A) governs whether attorney fees should be awarded in a divorce action and provides: -5- Butler CA2014-06-127 In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.