State v. Smith
[…] State v. Madrigal, 87 Ohio St.3d 378, 389 (2000). Instead, "to establish ineffective assistance of counsel for failure to file a motion to suppress, a defendant must prove that there was a basis to suppress the evidence in question." State v. Brown, 115 Ohio St.3d 55, 2007-Ohio-4837, ¶ 65. {¶ 45} Smith argues that the basis for suppression was that the probation search was illegal and that she did not give consent for officers to search her home. {¶ 46} R.C. 2951.02 provides for the supervision of community control, and states that law enforcement may search the probationer or the probationer's residence without a warrant "if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions" of the offender's community control. 3 3. R.C. 2951.02(A) also requires the court that places a defendant on community control to inform the probationer in writing that the search can occur with or without a warrant.