Internatl. Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Loc. Union No. 575 v. Settle-Muter Elec., L.T.D.
[…] State ex rel. Harris v. Williams, 18 Ohio St.3d 198, 200 (1985). {¶ 15} R.C. 4115.10(A) provides that "[n]o person, firm, corporation, or public authority that constructs a public improvement with its own forces * * * shall violate" the prevailing wage laws. If an interested party suspects that there has been a prevailing wage violation, that party may file a complaint with the director of commerce. R.C. 4115.16(A). "If the -4- Fayette CA2012-02-003 director has not ruled on the merits of the complaint within the time provided * * * the interested party may file a complaint in the court of common pleas." Id. at (B). {¶ 16} At issue in this case is whether any of appellee's conduct "violated" the wage provisions of R.C. 4115.03 to 4115.16. In its decision granting appellee's motion for summary judgment and denying appellant's cross-motion for partial summary judgment, the trial court relied upon