Kitchen v. Teeters
[…] Accordingly, as there was no relationship between appellants and the Teeters, no duty was owed in this situation. {¶ 14} Appellants also argue that during the April 2008 family meeting, the Teeters undertook a duty to "remove themselves from Traber's legal documents, including her healthcare power of attorney." However, only Traber herself, and not the Teeters, had the authority to remove Victor Teeters as her healthcare power of attorney. See R.C. 1337.12(A)(1) ("An adult who is of sound mind voluntarily may create a valid durable power of attorney for health care by executing a durable power of attorney"). Additionally, the record suggests that after the meeting, Kitchen became the health care power of attorney and Victor Teeters was only an alternate power of attorney.