State v. Simmonds
[…] Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256, 860 N.E.2d 735, at syllabus. (Sentencing T.p., at 27; T.d. 65; T.d. 74, at 1) [sic.] {¶ 28} Appellant next argues that the offense level of his theft conviction must be reduced due to an error in the verdict form. The state concedes appellant's argument. We agree and sustain appellant's assignment of error. {¶ 29} R.C. 2945.75 provides, in relevant part: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: *** (2) [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged. {¶ 30} In State v.