State v. Simmonds
[…] determine whether it is possible for theft and possession of criminal tools to be committed with the same conduct. {¶ 14} Appellant was charged with theft in violation of former R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), effective at the time of the offense, which stated: "(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: (1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent * * *." {¶ 15} Appellant was also charged with possession of criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which states: "No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." {¶ 16} The state concedes, and we agree, that it is possible to commit both offenses with the same conduct.