Ward v. Graue
[…] York v. Ohio State Hwy Patrol, 60 Ohio St.3d 143, 145 (1991). A reviewing court conducts a de novo review of a trial court's decision on a motion to dismiss. Perrysburg Twp. v. Rossford, 103 Ohio St.3d 79, 2004-Ohio-4362, ¶ 5. {¶ 11} In the present case, Ward sought to bring a claim for personal injury based on Graue's negligence. Personal injury actions are governed by a two-year statute of limitations. R.C. 2305.10. R.C. 2305.15(A) creates an exception to the statute of limitations. It states: When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought. {¶ 12} Ward alleged the car accident occurred on January 6, 2009. The statute of limitations on his personal injury claim would have expired on January 6, 2011, eight days before the complaint was filed.