State v. Graham
[…] The statutory scheme itself anticipates there may be public employees who choose not to cooperate, and judicial involvement decides whether or not that cooperation must be forthcoming. Neither R.C. 121.43 nor Nichols' request that Defendants speak to him contain a threat of termination or substantial job-related sanction that would objectively create implied coercion. - 28 - Brown CA2010-10-016 CA2010-10-017 CA2010-10-018 CA2010-10-019 CA2010-10-020 Ohio's Revised Code Does Not Contain a Threat of Termination {¶93} Defendants also cite R.C. 121.45 in an attempt to demonstrate that they were coerced into speaking with Nichols. R.C. 121.45 states that "each state agency, and every state officer and state employee, shall cooperate with, and provide assistance to, the inspector general and any deputy inspector general in the performance of any investigation." While it is true that the statute requires an employee to cooperate with and provide assistance to the OIG during an investigation, the statute is void of any reference to job-related sanctions for the failure to cooperate or provide assistance.