State v. Graham
[…] It is patently obvious that in light of the OIG's independent statutory authority, it is unreasonable that Defendants could objectively consider Nichols' involvement as an internal employer/employee investigation or that he would have the ability to punish those who failed to cooperate. {¶92} In fact, the final act of compulsion to cooperate in an OIG investigation comes not from the OIG, but from a court. According to R.C. 121.43, "upon the refusal of a witness to be sworn or to answer any question put to him, or if a person disobeys a subpoena, the inspector general shall apply to the court of common pleas for a contempt order, as in the case of disobedience to the requirements of a subpoena issued from the court of common pleas, or a refusal to testify in the court." Not only can the OIG not threaten job-related sanctions, but it must first seek a judicial declaration by way of a contempt order before an unwilling employee can be ordered to testify.