State v. Graham
[…] According to R.C. 121.41 through 121.50, the OIG is authorized to investigate alleged wrongful acts or omissions committed by state officers and employees involved in the management and operation of state agencies. The OIG solely investigates issues on behalf of the Inspector General in the performance of his duties, and does not investigate on behalf of other agencies. 1. Neither Vaughn nor Wright are named defendants in this case. -2- Brown CA2010-10-016 CA2010-10-017 CA2010-10-018 CA2010-10-019 CA2010-10-020 {¶4} R.C. 121.43 states that "in performing any investigation, the inspector general and any deputy inspector general may administer oaths, examine witnesses under oath, and issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of all kinds of books, records, papers, and tangible things." The OIG is limited in its investigatory interview process because a state employee is free to not answer questions or otherwise terminate an interview at any time. {¶5} The interview ceases if the witness refuses to cooperate. The OIG's only recourse when a witness chooses not to cooperate is to institute legal proceedings, requesting that the court find the employee in contempt. According to R.C. 121.43, "upon the refusal of a witness to be sworn or to answer any question put to him, or if a person disobeys a subpoena, the inspector general shall apply to the court of common pleas for a contempt order, as in the case of disobedience to the requirements of a subpoena issued from the court of common pleas, or a refusal to testify in the court." {¶6} Absent a contempt order, however, the OIG has no authority, statutory or otherwise, to compel a witness to waive the Fifth Amendment right against selfincrimination.