State v. Graham
[…] Humility of Mary Health Partners, 163 Ohio App.3d 751, 2005-Ohio-5481. {¶158} It is true that OIG investigates solely on behalf of the inspector general and does not investigate on behalf of other agencies. It is also true that OIG cannot arrest, prosecute, terminate, or discipline state officers or state employees either during or after its investigations. Yet, following its investigations, OIG is statutorily required to report wrongful acts or omissions committed by state agencies, officers, or employees to several authorities or agencies. {¶159} Indeed, under R.C. 121.42(C), the inspector general has the duty to "contemporaneously report suspected crimes and wrongful acts or omissions that were or are being committed by state officers or state employees to the governor and to the appropriate state or federal prosecuting authority with jurisdiction over the matter if there is reasonable cause to believe that a crime has occurred or is occurring." (Emphasis added.)