State v. Davis
[…] We are also persuaded from the record that the aggravated circumstance for which Davis was found guilty, his prior conviction of murder in the second degree, outweighs the - 33 - Butler CA2009-10-263 mitigating factors present in the case beyond a reasonable doubt. {¶104} According to R.C. 2929.05(A), we are also directed to "consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases." This statutory requirement is "satisfied by a review of those cases already decided by the reviewing court in which the death penalty has been imposed."