State v. Davis
[…] See Taylor, 78 Ohio St.3d at 34 (noting that "a prior murder conviction can be even more grave than other aggravating circumstances"). {¶99} Upon review of all of the facts and evidence, including all of the new mitigation evidence that has arisen since the time of Davis' incarceration for Butler's murder, we find that the aggravating factor outweighs the mitigating evidence beyond a reasonable doubt. {¶100} Davis was sentenced to death for an offense committed before January 1, 1995. Therefore, in compliance with R.C. 2929.05(A), before we determine whether the sentence of death is appropriate, this court "also shall review all of the facts and other evidence to determine if the evidence supports the finding of - 32 - Butler CA2009-10-263 the aggravating circumstances the trial jury or the panel of three judges found the offender guilty of committing, and shall determine whether the sentencing court properly weighed the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing and the mitigating factors. The court of appeals, in a case in which a sentence of death was imposed for an offense committed before January 1, 1995, or the supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if the particular court is persuaded from the record that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case and that the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in the case." {¶101} After performing our statutory duty under R.C. 2929.05, we find that the sentence of death is appropriate.