State v. Davis
[…] Newton, 2006-Ohio-81 at ¶60. The fact that the New Panel assigned no weight to testimony it found highly speculative and unconvincing was within its discretion, just as the Ohio Supreme Court may assign a different amount of - 28 - Butler CA2009-10-263 weight to Mausser's testimony during its own independent review of the factors. {¶87} Regarding our own review of the proportionality and appropriateness of the sentence, we are guided by R.C. 2929.05(A), which requires this court to "review the judgment in the case and the sentence of death imposed by the court or panel of three judges *** [and] review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate." {¶88} Specific to our independent review, we will address Davis' mitigation evidence as it compared to the aggravating circumstance.