Mackowiak v. Mackowiak
[…] In re Purola (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 306, 311-312. Whereas criminal contempt is usually characterized by unconditional fines or prison sentences, one found guilty of civil contempt must be allowed to purge herself of the contempt by showing compliance with the court's order she is charged with violating. Id.; see, also, Edminister v. Edminister, Summit App. No. 25428, 2011-Ohio-1899, ¶9. {¶41} R.C. 2705.05(A) states, in pertinent part, that: "In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties: {¶42} "(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both; {¶43} "(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty