Vires v. Grange Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] The third sentence of the 1980 version, the one contemplated by the McGlone court, read as follows: {¶19} "If, however, the policy of insurance, by its express terms, permits the policyholder to recover the full cost of repair, or replacement, of the building or structure, without deduction for depreciation or obsolescence, up to the limits of the policy in the event that the building or structure is in fact repaired or replaced, the amount of recovery for any loss under such a policy of insurance shall be as prescribed by the policy." {¶20} Following McGlone, the third sentence of R.C. 3929.25 was amended to read as follows: -5- Clinton CA2010-06-009 {¶21} "However, if the policy of insurance requires actual repair or replacement of the building or structure to be completed in order for the policyholder to be paid the cost of such repair or replacement, without deduction for depreciation or obsolescence, up to the limits of the policy, then the amount to be paid shall be as prescribed by the policy." {¶22} Admittedly, the language employed by the legislature in the amended version of R.C. 3929.25 does not expressly indicate an intent to supersede the high court's interpretation of the statute in the McGlone case.