Revelation Spiritual Church v. Tussey
[…] 296. -3- Butler CA2010-03-058 party, construing the evidence most strongly in that party's favor.2 {¶11} The movant bears the initial burden of informing the court of the basis for the motion and demonstrating the absence of a genuine issue of material fact.3 Once this burden is met, the nonmovant has a reciprocal burden to set forth specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial.4 {¶12} The trial court's decision in this case centered on the fact that membership in a church is not the same as being a member of a corporation with voting rights and the ability to elect trustees or directors.5 {¶13} R.C. 1702.14 states that where neither the articles nor regulations of the nonprofit corporation identify the members of the corporation, or, where a corporation has no members other than the directors, the directors shall "be taken to be the members of such corporation, and they shall have all the rights and privileges of members." {¶14} A trial court dealing with a derivative action filed by members of a church congregation in Moore v.