Buchholz v. W. Chester Dental Group
[…] In the common pleas court, "the review is limited to determining whether the party challenging the award has established a ground set forth in R.C. 2711.09 through 2711.14." Citigroup Global Markets, Inc. v. Masek, Trumball App. No. 2006-T-0052, 2007-Ohio-2301, ¶25. Therefore, "[R.C. 2711.09 through 2711.14, inclusive] provide the only procedures for post award attack * * * of an arbitration decision [in the trial court]." Masek at ¶27, citing Lockhart v. Am. Res. Ins. Co. (1981), 2 Ohio App.3d 99, 101. {¶16} Under R.C. 2711.10, a common pleas court can vacate a binding arbitration award, but only in certain specified situations. These include: {¶17} "(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means. {¶18} "(B) There was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them. {¶19} "(C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in * * * refusing to hear evidence * * *; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced. {¶20} "(D) The arbitrator's exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite