Ferreri v. Milford Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Therefore, the Board's cross- assignment of error is overruled. {¶23} Assignment of Error No. 1 {¶24} "THE COURT BELOW ERRED IN FINDING THAT THE TERMINATION OF APPELLANT/CROSS-APPELLEE JERRY FERRERI'S EMPLOYMENT WAS SUPPORTED -7- Clermont CA2007-04-044 CA2007-04-050 BY THE PREPONDERANCE OF SUBSTANTIAL, RELIABLE AND PROBATIVE EVIDENCE." {¶25} In his sole assignment of error, Ferreri argues that the lower court erred when it affirmed the Board's decision to terminate his contract because the decision was not supported by the evidence. This argument lacks merit. {¶26} As discussed, R.C. 3319.081 governs contracts for nonteaching employees and permits termination by "* * * a majority vote of the board of education * * * only for violation of written rules and regulations as set forth by the board of education or for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonest, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance." Once a board issues a decision, that decision may be appealed according to the applicable statutes. Dudukovich v. Lorain Met. Housing Auth. (1979) 58 Ohio St.2d 202. {¶27} R.C. 2506.01 governs appeals from decisions of any agency of any political subdivision such as the one made by the Board.