Ferreri v. Milford Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Therefore, [Fererri] has not brought to this court a 'grievance' as it is defined by Article 5 of the Agreement." We find no error in this conclusion. {¶19} Attached as Exhibit A of the agreement, R.C. 3319.081 governs contracts for nonteaching employees. Subsection (C) states in pertinent part, "The contracts as provided for in this section may be terminated by a majority vote of the board of education * * * only for violation of written rules and regulations as set forth by the board of education or for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance. * * * Within ten days following the receipt of such notice by -6- Clermont CA2007-04-044 CA2007-04-050 the employee, the employee may file an appeal, in writing, with the court of common pleas of the county in which such school board is situated. After hearing the appeal the common pleas court may affirm, disaffirm, or modify the action of the school board." (Emphasis added.) {¶20} According to the precepts set forth in R.C. 3319.081, the Board sent Ferreri notice that it was holding a special meeting on December 12, 2005 to hear the termination issue.