Prewitt v. Alexson Servs., Inc.
[…] Id. {¶10} Assignment of Error No. 2: {¶11} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT AS APPELLANT'S CLAIMS OF NEGLIGENT HIRING, RETENTION AND SUPERVISION INVOLVED PSYCHOLOGICAL AND PHYSICAL HARM WHICH ARE NOT BARRED BY R.C. 4123.74." {¶12} Alexson argues that Ohio's Workers' Compensation scheme, specifically R.C. 4123.74, bars appellant's cause of action. The trial court in this case agreed and granted summary judgment in favor of Alexson. In her second assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court erred in finding that R.C. 4123.74 grants immunity to Alexson and precludes her cause of action. {¶13} R.C. 4123.74 provides, in pertinent part, "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, * * * received * * * by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * *." {¶14} In their respective briefs, both parties cite the Ohio Supreme Court's decision in Kerans v. Porter Paint Co.