Prewitt v. Alexson Servs., Inc.
[…] Porter Paint Co. (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 486. In Kerans, the store manager at Porter Paint allegedly sexually molested Kerans by touching her breasts without consent, -5- Butler CA2007-09-218 putting his hand up her dress, forcing her to touch his genitalia, exposing himself to her, and requesting that she watch him masturbate. Id. at 487. Kerans filed suit against Porter Paint alleging, among other claims, negligent hiring and/or retention of the store manager. Id. {¶15} Alexson first claims that the sexual assault in this case is a compensable "injury" within the definition of R.C. 4123.01 and, as a result, appellant's claims are barred by R.C. 4123.74. The Supreme Court addressed a similar argument in Kerans. {¶16} At the time of the assault, R.C. 4123.01(C) defined "injury" to include "any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment. 'Injury' does not include: (1) psychiatric conditions except where the conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational disease; (2) injury or disability caused primarily by the natural deterioration of tissue, an organ, or part of the body; (3) injury or disability incurred in voluntary participation in an employer-sponsored recreation or fitness activity if the employee signs a waiver of the employee's right to compensation or benefits under this chapter prior to engaging in the recreation or fitness activity." {¶17} In Kerans, the Ohio Supreme Court stated "[t]here are several difficulties with [the company's] argument.