State v. Keith
[…] Rather, the verdict forms simply recited that the - 10 - Butler CA2006-07-161 offense was as charged in the indictment. Under each of these offenses, the indictment indicated that appellant was charged with tampering with records with the specification that the records were kept by a government entity. {¶42} R.C. 2945.75 provides, in pertinent part: {¶43} "(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: {¶44} * * * {¶45} "(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.