State v. Hubbard
[…] and was convicted in June 1999 for possession of cocaine and was also under indictment in the Butler County Common Pleas Court for a charge of possession of cocaine at the time the murder was planned and executed.4 1. Appellant was charged with kidnapping in violation of R.C. 2905.01(A)(2): "No person, by force, threat, or deception * * * shall remove another from the place where the other person is found or restrain the liberty of the other person * * * [t]o facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter[.]" 2. Appellant was charged with aggravated murder in violation of R.C. 2903.01(A): "No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another * * * ." 3. Appellant was charged with conspiracy to commit aggravated murder in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A)(1): "No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder * * * shall * * * [w]ith another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses[.]" 4. Appellant was charged with having weapons while under disability in violation of R.C. 2923.13(A)(3): "Unless relieved from disability * * *, no person shall knowingly acquire, have, carry, or use any firearm or dangerous -5- Butler CA2006-10-248 {¶16} Because venue lay in both Butler and