Flax v. Wise
[…] Flickinger, 77 Ohio St.3d 415, 416-17, 1997-Ohio-260. More than mere error of judgment, an abuse of discretion requires that the court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. Given the nature and impact of custody disputes, the juvenile court's discretion will 1. This case involves an initial custody determination. Mother was unmarried when she gave birth to Blayke and because of that was considered the sole residential parent and legal custodian. R.C. 3109.042 states that "an unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian." Additionally, prior to Father filing his custody motion, there were no orders in place which allocated parental rights and responsibilities. Therefore, there is no need to analyze the factors laid out in R.C. 3109.04(E)(1)(a) which governs the modification of an existing decree. See Horning v.