Wilson v. Superior Foundations, Inc.
[…] Under these facts, we find that appellant has failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact as to the first prong of the Belvedere test. As such, the trial court did not err when it entered summary judgment in favor of Hancock. Appellant's second assignment of error is overruled. {¶16} In his third assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting immunity to any of the defendants under the workers' compensation immunity provision because there was a genuine issue of material fact as to which company employed -6- Clermont CA2007-03-043 the decedent. R.C. 4123.74 provides employer immunity under the workers' compensation statute. It states: {¶17} "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval of time in which such employer is permitted to pay such compensation directly to his injured employees or the dependents of his killed employees, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code." {¶18} There is no evidence in the record that Superior Footings & Walls, Inc. was not in compliance with R.C. 4123.35. In fact, when a claim was made under R.C. 4123.66 for reimbursement of funeral expenses, naming Superior Footings &