In re J.W.
[…] TRIAL COURT EXCEEDED ITS STATUTORY AUTHORITY WHEN IT ADJUDICATED [J.W.] DELINQUENT FOR THE CRIME OF ETHNIC INTIMIDATION AND COMMITTED HIM TO THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF YOUTH SERVICES WHEN THE REQUIRED PREDICATE OFFENSES FOR THAT CRIME WERE NEVER CHARGED OR FOUND." {¶11} In his first assignment of error, J.W. argues the juvenile court erred when it adjudicated him delinquent for committing ethnic intimidation in violation of R.C. 2927.12 - 3 - Butler CA2004-02-036 CA2004-03-061 because he was never charged with, or found to have committed, one of the statute's requisite predicate offenses. {¶12} R.C. 2927.12(A) provides: "No person shall violate section 2903.21, 2903.22, 2909.06, or 2909.07, or division (A)(3),(4), or (5) of section 2917.21 of the Revised Code by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons." The five code sections cited in the provision as predicate offenses are the crimes of aggravated menacing, menacing, criminal damaging, criminal mischief, and telephone harassment, respectively. {¶13} J.W. was initially charged with vandalism, resisting arrest, and ethnic intimidation.