In re J.W.
[…] R.C. 2152.16 permits a juvenile court to impose confinement at DYS as a punishment for a delinquent child only if the act for which the child is adjudicated delinquent would be classified as a felony if committed by an adult. J.W.'s act, however, would not have been classified as a felony. His act of ethnic intimidation would have been a misdemeanor of the first degree if committed by an adult. {¶18} R.C. 2927.12(B) provides: "Ethnic intimidation is an offense of the next higher degree than the offense the commission of which is a necessary element of ethnic intimidation." Thus, the degree of an ethnic intimidation offense depends upon which of the statute's five underlying predicate offenses a violator committed "by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin." - 5 - Butler CA2004-02-036 CA2004-03-061 Aggravated menacing and telephone harassment are {¶19}