State v. Brock
[…] Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. {¶14} In making this analysis, the reviewing court must be mindful that the original trier of fact was in the best position to judge the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to the evidence. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶15} Appellant was charged with nonsupport, a violation of - 4 - Clermont CA2003-07-058 R.C. 2919.21(B), which provides that "[n]o person shall *** fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree the person is legally obligated to support." The offense is elevated from a misdemeanor to a fifth-degree felony when the person fails to provide support for a total of 26 weeks out of 104 consecutive weeks.