Eastbrook Farms, Inc. v. Springboro
[…] Id. at 17. There are two exceptions to this general rule: where seeking administrative relief would be vain or futile, or where it would be onerous or unusually expensive. Id. {¶19} On October 18, 2001, Springboro adopted a 120-day moratorium on approval of any PUD development. On October 26, 2001, Eastbrook submitted a site plan for the Property pursuant to business zoning regulations. appellant's site plan. Springboro refused to process The city asserted that the Property was PUD zoned property subject to the moratorium and not business zoned property. 2. R.C. 2721.02 provides in pertinent part: "(A) Subject to division (B) of this section, courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." - 6 - Warren CA2003-08-080 {¶20} The fact that Eastbrook filed a site plan pursuant to Springboro's business zoning regulations does not show that an actual controversy exists.