State v. Roberts
[…] The state presented sufficient evidence to allow the jury to reasonably conclude that Roberts was guilty of conspiracy to commit robbery. {¶17} Roberts' second assignment of error is overruled. Assignment of Error No. 3 {¶18} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF THE DEFENDANT/ APPELLANT BY FAILING TO GIVE A PROPER JURY - 5 - Butler CA2001-09-203 INSTRUCTION REGARDING THE TESTIMONY OF AN ACCOMPLICE." {¶19} Roberts argues the trial court failed to properly instruct the jury regarding accomplice testimony pursuant to R.C. 2923.01(H)(2). We find this argument unpersuasive. {¶20} R.C. 2923.01(H)(2) states: {¶21} "If a person with whom the defendant allegedly has conspired testifies against the defendant in a case in which the defendant is charged with conspiracy and if the testimony is supported by other evidence, the court, when it charges the jury, shall state substantially the following: {¶22} "The testimony of an accomplice that is supported by other evidence does not become inadmissible because of the accomplice's complicity, moral turpitude, or self-interest, but the admitted or claimed complicity of a witness may affect the witness' credibility and make the witness' testimony