State v. Roberts
[…] State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, syllabus. {¶a} R.C. 2911.02 states in relevant part: {¶b} "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: {¶c} "(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control." 1. {¶a} R.C. {¶b} "(A) the commission {¶c} *** {¶d} "(2) will engage in 2. 2923.01 states in relevant part: No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate of *** robbery *** shall do either of the following: Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them conduct