State v. Farwell
[…] Clermont CA2001-03-041 Such argument denies the existence of the corporation as a separate legal entity. It is well-established that a corporation is a separate legal entity from its shareholders, even where there is only one shareholder. LeRoux's Billyle Supper Club v. Ma (1991), 77 Ohio App.3d 417, 420. There is a vast distinction between the owner of fifty- five percent of a corporations' capital stock and the owner of a fifty-five percent interest in a partnership. See Laine v. Commonwealth (Ky.App.1941), 287 Ky. 134, 151 S.W.2d 1055. {¶40} Appellant was charged with violating R.C. 2913.02(A)(2) which provides that "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services *** [b]eyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]" Owner "means, unless the context requires a different meaning, any person, other than the actor, who is the owner of, who has possession or control of, or who has any license or interest in property or services ***." R.C. 2913.01(D). {¶41} "Once a person lawfully has control over property with