Nance v. Lima Auto Mall, Inc.
[…] Collins v. Rizkana (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 65, 69-70, 652 N.E.2d 653. The clarity and jeopardy elements involve questions of law; the causation and overriding-justification elements involve questions of fact. Id. at 70. Sutton at ¶ 9. R.C. 4123.90 reads as follows: No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. R.C. 4123.90. After examining this statutory provision, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that there is a common-law tort claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy when an injured employee suffers retaliatory employment action after an injury but before he or she files, institutes,