Students enrolled in ECOT also have access to other non-computer educational opportunities, including field trips. Pursuant to R.C. 3314.01(B), ECOT is considered a "community school," which is "a public school, independent of any school district, and is part of the state's program of education." As a public school, a community school such as ECOT receives funding from the state of Ohio based on the number of full-time equivalent ("FTE") students enrolled in the community school. R.C. 3314.08(C).