Kenneth's Hair Salons & Day Spas, Inc. v. Braun
[…] A claim of privilege "must rest upon some specific constitutional or statutory provision." State ex rel. Grandview Hosp. & Med. Ctr. v. Gorman, 51 Ohio St.3d 94, 95 (1990). {¶ 12} Braun has not articulated any specific privileged material that might be disclosed in the deposition ordered by the trial court. Without determining whether a Civ.R. 27 order might under some circumstances constitute a provisional remedy, we conclude that the trial court's discovery order is not appealable under the line of protected-evidence cases set forth above under R.C. 2505.02(B)(4). {¶ 13} We accordingly turn to the question of whether the order is appealable because it meets the requirements of R.C. 2505(B)(1) as an "order that affects a substantial right in an action that in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment." "An order that affects a substantial right has been perceived to be one which, No. 17AP-816 5 if not immediately appealable, would foreclose appropriate relief in the future." Bell v. Mt. Sinai Med.