Rubino Constr., Inc. v. Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] The burden of proving entitlement to the independent contractor exemption is on the employer. Peter D. Hart Research Assocs., Inc. v. Admr. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 10th Dist. No. 95APE06-736 (Dec. 28, 1995), citing McConnell v. Admr. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 10th Dist. No. 95APE03-262 (Oct. 5, 1995). {¶ 9} R.C. 4141.01(B)(2)(k) provides: Construction services performed by any individual under a construction contract, as defined in section 4141.39 of the Revised Code, if the director determines that the employer for whom services are performed has the right to direct or control the performance of the services and that the individuals who perform the services receive remuneration for the services No. 17AP-662 4 performed. The director shall presume that the employer for whom services are performed has the right to direct or control the performance of the services if ten or more of the following criteria apply: (i) The employer directs or controls the manner or method by which instructions are given to the individual performing services; (ii) The employer requires particular training for the individual performing services; (iii) Services performed by the individual are integrated into the regular functioning of the employer; (iv) The employer requires that services be provided by a particular individual; (v) The employer hires, supervises, or pays the wages of the individual performing services; (vi) A continuing relationship between the employer and the individual performing services exists which contemplates continuing or recurring work, even if not full-time work; (vii) The employer requires the individual to perform services during established hours; (viii) The employer requires that the individual performing services be devoted on a full-time basis to the business of the employer; (ix) The employer requires the individual to perform services on the employer's premises; (x) The employer requires the individual performing services to follow the order of work established by the employer; (xi) The employer requires the individual performing services to make oral or written reports of progress; (xii) The employer makes payment to the individual for services on a regular basis, such as hourly, weekly, or monthly; (xiii) The employer pays expenses for the individual performing services; No. 17AP-662 5 (xiv) The employer furnishes the tools and materials for use by the