Dublin Express Transport Solutions, Ltd. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 12AP-318, 2012-Ohio-5669, ¶ 18. With respect to issues of law, however, we exercise plenary review. BNA Constr. at ¶ 25. {¶ 11} Dublin Express argues in its first assignment of error that the common pleas court erred by affirming the commission's conclusion that the drivers were employees for purposes of the unemployment compensation system. Dublin Express asserts the drivers were independent contractors rather than employees. {¶ 12} Ohio employers pay contributions into the state's unemployment compensation fund. R.C. 4141.23(A). The definition of "employer" includes any individual or entity that "[h]ad in employment at least one individual." R.C. 4141.01(A)(1)(a). "Employment" is defined as "service performed by an individual for remuneration under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied * * * unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the director [of ODJFS] that such individual has been and will continue to be free from direction or control over the performance of such service, both under a contract of service and in fact." R.C. 4141.01(B)(1). The statute provides that the director of ODJFS shall adopt rules to define "direction or control." R.C. 4141.01(B)(1).