State ex rel. McCollum v. Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund Bd. of Trustees
[…] Jewell, dated June 27, 2017, the Vocational Recommendation for Appeal Hearing of Dr. Growick, dated June 27, 2017, and the additional evidence presented at the appeal hearing the Board finds that Mr. McCollum's appeal of his initial disability application be denied. (Emphasis sic.) {¶ 50} 31. On July 26, 2017, relator, Jason R. McCollum, filed this mandamus action. Conclusions of Law: {¶ 51} It is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below. The Pertinent Statute {¶ 52} R.C. 742.38(C) provides: (C) For purposes of determining under division (D) of this section whether a member of the fund is disabled, the board shall adopt rules establishing objective criteria under which the board shall make the determination. The rules shall include standards that provide for all of the following: (1) Evaluating a member’s illness or injury on which an application for disability benefits is based; No. 17AP-530 (2) Defining the occupational duties of a police officer or firefighter; (3) Providing for the board to assign competent and disinterested physicians and vocational evaluators to conduct examinations of a member; (4) Requiring a written report for each disability application that includes a summary of findings, medical opinions, including an opinion on whether the illness or injury upon which the member’s application for disability benefits is based was caused or induced by the actual performance of the member’s official duties, and any recommendations or comments based on the medical opinions; (5) Providing for the board to consider the member’s potential for retraining or reemployment. {¶ 53} R.C. 742.38(D) provides: As used in this division: "Totally disabled" means a member of the fund is unable to perform the duties of any gainful occupation for which the member is reasonably fitted by training, experience, and accomplishments.