Heinrichs v. 356 Registry, Inc.
[…] Mut. of Ohio v. Schlotterer, 122 Ohio St.3d 181, 2009-Ohio-2496, ¶ 13. {¶ 20} The party claiming the privilege or confidentiality precluding disclosure bears the burden of establishing that it applies to the requested information. See Hope Academy Broadway Campus v. White Hat Mgt., L.L.C., 10th Dist. No. 12AP-116, 2013Ohio-911, ¶ 23; In re Guardianship of Clark, 10th Dist. No. 09AP-871, 2009-Ohio-6577, ¶ 8; State ex rel. Dawson v. Bloom-Carroll Local School Dist., 131 Ohio St.3d 10, 2011Ohio-6009, ¶ 25, 36. {¶ 21} To meet this burden, Registry primarily relies on R.C. 1702.15, which provides that each nonprofit corporation in Ohio: [S]hall keep correct and complete books and records of account, together with minutes of the proceedings of its No. 13AP-361 7 incorporators, members, directors, and committees of the directors or members. Subject to limitations prescribed in the articles or the regulations * * *, all books and records of a corporation, * * * may be examined by any member or director or the agent or attorney of either, for any reasonable and proper purpose and at any reasonable time Id; see also Carlson v.