State ex rel. Rolston v. State Teachers Retirement Bd.
[…] Every superintendent wants a good retirement benefit upon retirement and attempts to increase that benefit through salary increases. STRS has successfully worked with the legislature in recent years to assure that the retirement fund is solvent and has increased the number of years at top salary from three to five, so teachers do not get retirement benefits which are not in accord with the salaries earned during their teaching careers. {¶ 10} The statutory provision which was the basis for STRS and STRB rejecting the payments above $85,000 from Dr. Rolston is R.C. 3307.01(L)(2)(k), which reads: (2) Compensation does not include any of the following: *** (k) Anything of value received by the teacher that is based on or attributable to retirement or an agreement to retire. {¶ 11} There is no evidence before us that Rolston had agreed to retire at a specific point in time.