State ex rel. Rolston v. State Teachers Retirement Bd.
[…] The decision of STRB must only be supported by some evidence. {¶ 14} The Supreme Court went on in its Nese opinion to state that the "some evidence" standard commonly used in workers' compensation cases applies equally to evaluation of decisions of STRS and STRB. This honorable appellate court has to apply that standard in workers' compensation cases on a weekly basis and is therefore quite familiar with it. No. 13AP-209 5 {¶ 15} Turning to the record in Dr. Rolston's case, the second assignment of error involves a straight forward application of R.C. 3307.01(L)(2)(f), which reads: (2) Compensation does not include any of the following: *** (f) Payments made by the employer in exchange for a member's waiver of a right to receive any payment, amount, or benefit described in division (L)(2) of this section. Dr.