Johnson v. Cincinnati Ins. Co.
[…] Cincinnati Milacron Chems., Inc., 69 Ohio St.2d 608 (1982), and including Jones v. VIP Dev. Co., 15 Ohio St.3d 90 (1984); Fyffe v. Jeno's Inc., 59 Ohio St.3d 115 (1991); Brady v. Safety-Kleen Corp., 61 Ohio St.3d 624 (1991); and Johnson v. BP Chems., Inc., 85 Ohio St.3d 298 (1999).2 In 2004, however, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2745.01, effective April 7, 2005, which provides: (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur. (B) As used in this section, "substantially certain" means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death. The history and development of the common-law doctrine of employer intentional tort is extensively discussed in Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods.