Brookwood Presbyterian Church v. Ohio Dept. of Edn.
[…] Brookwood asked the common pleas court to reverse the decision of the Department and render judgment in its favor by finding Brookwood eligible to be a sponsor of community schools. Brookwood also requested fees in accordance with R.C. 2335.39; however, it did not accompany the request with any argument or authority in support thereof. The Department filed a brief in response, arguing that it had applied the criteria outlined in R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(f)(iii), which reads as follows: Any person or group of individuals may propose under this division the establishment of a new start-up school to be located in a challenged school district. The proposal may be made to any of the following entities: *** (f) Any qualified tax-exempt entity under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code as long as all of the following conditions are satisfied: (i) The entity has been in operation for at least five years prior to applying to be a community school sponsor. (ii) The entity has assets of at least five hundred thousand dollars and a demonstrated record of financial responsibility. (iii) The department has determined that the entity is an education-oriented entity under division (B)(3) of section 3314.015 of the Revised Code and the entity has a demonstrated record of successful implementation of educational programs. (iv) The entity is not a community school. (Emphasis added.)