State ex rel. Keith v. Mausser
[…] Therefore, the magistrate correctly determined that relator's request for mandamus relief is moot because mandamus will not lie to compel an act that has already been performed. State ex rel. Chapnick v. E. Cleveland City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 93 Ohio St.3d 449, 451 (2001). We overrule the balance of relator's objections. {¶ 12} We turn now to relator's application for a peremptory writ. Pursuant to R.C. 2731.06, "[w]hen the right to require the performance of an act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not doing it, a court, in the first instance, No. 12AP-408 6 may allow a peremptory mandamus." A peremptory writ is granted when the pertinent facts are uncontroverted and it appears beyond doubt that the relator is entitled to the requested relief. State ex rel. Sapp v. Franklin Cty.