Wilkins v. Village of Harrisburg
[…] Garofalo v. Chicago Title Ins. Co., 104 Ohio App.3d 95, 104 (8th Dist.1995), citing Perez v. Cleveland, 66 Ohio St.3d 397 (1993); Mitchell v. Lawson Milk Co., 40 Ohio St.3d 190 (1989); Phung v. Waste Mgt., Inc., 23 Ohio St.3d 100 (1986). "[A]s long as there is a set of facts, consistent with the plaintiff's complaint, which would allow the plaintiff to recover, the court may not grant a defendant's motion to dismiss." York v. Ohio State Hwy. Patrol, 60 Ohio St.3d 143, 145 (1991). {¶ 11} Appellant's complaint alleged appellees violated R.C. 121.22, which provides in relevant part: (A) This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.