Fairfield Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Koncelik
[…] The Supreme Court determined the modification was issued without formal consideration of technical feasibility and economic reasonableness, in violation of R.C. 3704.03(R) and that "[c]onsideration of these factors is necessary to ensure that the balance between regulation and encouragement of business is properly struck." Id. at ¶ 20. {¶ 136} We note that R.C. 3704.03 governs the powers of the director of environmental protection as they relate to air pollution. However, R.C. 3704.03(R) contains language that is substantially similar to that found in the statute at issue here, R.C. 6111.03(J)(3), which applies to water pollution. The relevant portion of R.C. 3704.03(R) states, in relevant part: In the making of such orders, the director, to the extent consistent with the federal Clean Air Act, shall give consideration to, and base the determination on, evidence relating to the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of compliance with such orders and their relation to benefits to the people of the state to be derived from such compliance. {¶ 137} The Sandusky Dock Corp. court went on to find: The director did not * * * consider evidence relating to the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of the action. Because the director's action was unlawful, and because ERAC took no steps to cure the defects in the director's action, but also failed to comply with R.C. 3704.03(R) by refusing to consider evidence relating to the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of the director's action during its de novo hearing, ERAC's order affirming the director's action is not in accordance with law and must be reversed. {¶ 138} We believe the analysis in Sandusky Dock Corp. is instructive here, even though it applies to the Clean Air Act, rather than the CWA, and that the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness analysis is required here as well.