Harrison Twp. Trustees v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm.
[…] ("Younes"). The majority does not, however, address the basis of the trial court's opinion. The trial court held that, regardless of the adequacy of Harrison's resolution, the Division had independent authority to decide whether to renew the permits; therefore, the Ohio Liquor Control Commission ("Commission") should have held a hearing to review the Division's denial of the renewals. Because the trial court's decision is consistent with this court's longstanding precedent, I agree with the trial court. {¶ 12} R.C. 4303.271(A) provides that, with certain limitations, the holder of a liquor permit, "who files an application for the renewal of the same class of permit for the same premises, shall be entitled to the renewal of the permit. The division of liquor control shall renew the permit unless the division rejects for good cause any renewal application, subject to the right of the applicant to appeal the rejection to the [Commission]." {¶ 13} As relevant here, a board of township trustees may object to the renewal of a permit for any of the reasons contained in specified statutory provisions. See R.C. 4303.271(B).