Harrison Twp. Trustees v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm.
[…] The sole assignment of error presented reads: The common pleas court erred in reversing the Ohio Liquor Control Commission's decision because the Commission acted well within its administrative discretion in deciding that No. 12AP-390 Harrison Township's resolution opposing the renewal of Younes Dayton's 2010-11 liquor license did not satisfy the requirements of Ohio Rev. Code §4303.271, and in choosing not hearing additional evidence at the hearing. {¶ 2} The issue involves interpretation of R.C. 4303.271(B) which reads: The legislative authority of the municipal corporation, the board of township trustees, or the board of county commissioners of the county in which a permit premises is located may object to the renewal of a permit issued under sections 4303.11 to 4303.183 of the Revised Code for any of the reasons contained in division (A) of section 4303.292 of the Revised Code. Any objection shall be made no later than thirty days prior to the expiration of the permit, and the division shall accept the objection if it is postmarked no later than thirty days prior to the expiration of the permit. The objection shall be made by a resolution specifying the reasons for objecting to the renewal and requesting a hearing, but no objection shall be based upon noncompliance of the permit premises with local zoning regulations that prohibit the sale of beer or intoxicating liquor in an area zoned for commercial or industrial uses, for a permit premises that would otherwise qualify for a proper permit issued by the division. The resolution shall be accompanied by a statement by the chief legal officer of the political subdivision that, in the chief legal officer's opinion, the objection is based upon substantial legal grounds within the meaning and intent of division (A) of section 4303.292 of the Revised Code. Upon receipt of a resolution of a legislative authority or board objecting to the renewal of a permit and a statement from the chief legal officer, the division shall set a time for the hearing and send by certified mail to the permit holder, at the permit holder's usual place of business, a copy of the resolution and notice of the hearing. The division shall then hold a hearing in the central office of the division, except that, upon written request of the legislative authority or board, the hearing shall be held in the county seat of the county in which the permit premises is located, to determine whether the renewal shall be