Benevolent Emps. of the Hamilton Cty. Sheriff v. State Emp. Relations Bd.
[…] Assn., OEA/NEA v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 62 Ohio St.3d 501, 504 (1992), quoting Ohio Historical Soc. v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 48 Ohio St.3d 45, 46 (1990). Nos. 12AP-377 and 12AP-379 6 {¶ 10} Appellants primarily argue that R.C. 4117.06(A) precludes the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction over this matter. R.C. 4117.06(A) sets forth a specific prohibition against appeals from certain SERB orders and states that SERB "shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining" and that SERB's determination in that regard "is final and conclusive and not appealable to the court." By R.C. 4117.06(A), the General Assembly "has deemed SERB to be the appropriate final authority to determine from among a number of competing bargaining units which one is appropriate."