State v. Glass
[…] Brown, 10th Dist. No. 02AP11, 2002-Ohio-5345, ¶ 10, quoting State v. Long, 10th Dist. No. 96APA04-511 (Feb. 6, 1997). 1. Disrupting Public Services {¶ 33} The jury found appellant guilty of disrupting public services. Under R.C. 2909.04(A)(2), "No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall * * * [i]nterrupt or impair * * * power, or other utility service to the public." Here, appellant admitted to purposely removing the meter from Diepetro's home after she refused to answer her door.