State v. Glass
[…] Rather, the conviction arose from appellant's removal of the victim's electric meter and the resulting interruption to the electrical service to her home. {¶ 35} Appellant admitted to Officer Cerino that he removed the electric meter; that removal caused an interruption to Diepetro's service. This evidence was sufficient to support a conviction for disrupting public services, and it was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. 2. Vandalism {¶ 36} The jury also convicted appellant of vandalism. Under R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), "No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when * * * [r]egardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation." Here, appellant had to break the seal, which was owned by the city of Westerville and was protecting the electric meter, in order to remove it. Diepetro and Ryan both testified to seeing appellant go to the back of the house and to hearing a loud noise before their electricity went off.