ELM Invests., Inc. v. BP Exploration & Oil, Inc.
[…] Larry Stein Realty Co., 2d Dist No. 14950 (Aug. 30, 1995), quoting N. Coast Cookies, Inc. v. Sweet Temptations, Inc., 16 Ohio App.3d 342 (8th Dist.1984). Agreements that do not comply with the statute of frauds are unenforceable. Olympic Holding at ¶ 32, citing Hummel v. Hummel, 133 Ohio St. 520 (1938). {¶ 13} Under Ohio law, R.C. 1335.04 and 1335.05 reflect these principles. R.C. 1335.04 provides that "[n]o * * * interest of, in, or out of lands * * * shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it." R.C. 1335.05 also provides: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executor or administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. {¶ 14} While no model of clarity, R.C. 1335.05 expressly prohibits an action "upon a contract or sale of lands * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is No. 11AP-1000 6 brought * * * is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith." Because appellants did not produce a written and signed agreement for the purchase of the property, or even allege that the agreement for the purchase of the property was in writing and signed by appellees, their action fails as a matter of law. {¶ 15} Nevertheless, appellants contend that R.C. 1335.05 creates an exception to R.C. 1335.04 for real property-sale contracts that will be performed within one year. Again, R.C. 1335.05 provides: "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, * * * or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought * * * is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith." (Emphasis added.) {¶ 16} Appellants seize upon the phrase "or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year" and conclude that, because R.C. 1335.05 does not prohibit actions on unwritten agreements if they will be performed within one year, they may bring an action to enforce