ELM Invests., Inc. v. BP Exploration & Oil, Inc.
[…] It supports the public policy favoring clarity in determining real estate interests and discourages indefinite or fraudulent claims about such interests.' " Beaverpark Assoc. v. Larry Stein Realty Co., 2d Dist No. 14950 (Aug. 30, 1995), quoting N. Coast Cookies, Inc. v. Sweet Temptations, Inc., 16 Ohio App.3d 342 (8th Dist.1984). Agreements that do not comply with the statute of frauds are unenforceable. Olympic Holding at ¶ 32, citing Hummel v. Hummel, 133 Ohio St. 520 (1938). {¶ 13} Under Ohio law, R.C. 1335.04 and 1335.05 reflect these principles. R.C. 1335.04 provides that "[n]o * * * interest of, in, or out of lands * * * shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it." R.C. 1335.05 also provides: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executor or administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor to