State ex rel. Crisp v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Obviously it is much more convenient for her to have hearings in Cincinnati than to have them in Columbus where she has to get a hotel, et cetera. So for convenience, since she had a residence there, a No. 10AP-438 20 play [sic] where she could stay, we used that. And she, at times, we used that as an address. (Tr. 9-10.) {¶ 49} 26. On May 10, 2010, relator, Sheileah Crisp, filed this mandamus action. Conclusions of Law: {¶ 50} It is the magistrate's decision that this court issue a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below. {¶ 51} R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that payment of TTD compensation shall not be made for the period "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer." {¶ 52} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32 provides: (A) * * * The following definitions shall be applicable to this rule: *** (3) "Suitable employment" means work which is within the employee's physical capabilities. *** (6) "Job offer" means a proposal, made in good faith, of