State ex rel. Crisp v. Indus. Comm.
[…] State ex rel. Gobich v. Indus. Comm., 103 Ohio St.3d 585, 2004-Ohio-5990, No. 10AP-438 4 ¶ 14, citing State ex rel. Nicholls v. Indus. Comm., 81 Ohio St.3d 454, 459 (1998). "The presence of one of these prerequisites must be clearly articulated in any commission order seeking to exercise reconsideration jurisdiction." Id. at ¶ 15, citing State ex rel. Foster v. Indus. Comm., 85 Ohio St.3d 320 (1999). This means that the prerequisite must be both identified and explained. Id. {¶ 9} R.C. 4123.56 provides that payment of TTD compensation "shall not be made * * * when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer." Therefore, an employee becomes TTD ineligible upon refusing an employer's good faith job offer for suitable employment within a reasonable proximity to the employee's residence. See Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-32(A)(6); see also State ex rel. Ellis Super Valu, Inc. v. Indus.