In re Natl. Prescription Opiate Litigation
[…] Id. at ¶ 10. {¶ 13} Several years later, the General Assembly enacted amendments to the OPLA in an apparent response to Carrel and Beretta. In 2005, an amendment added language to the definition of “product liability claim” to specify that such a claim is “asserted in a civil action pursuant to sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2307.71(A)(13); see also Am.Sub.S.B. No. 80, 150 Ohio Laws, 7915, 7954. It also added a new subsection: “Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action.” Former R.C. 2307.71(B), Am.Sub.S.B. No. 80, 150 Ohio Laws, 7915, 7955. The next year, in 2006, the General Assembly enacted a further amendment to the definition of “product liability claim,” creating the version of R.C. 2307.71 that remains in effect today.