In re Natl. Prescription Opiate Litigation
[…] Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 2002-Ohio-2480, ¶ 8, quoting 4 Restatement of the Law 2d, Torts, § 821B(1), 87 (1979), that “is based on either intentional conduct or an abnormally dangerous condition that cannot be maintained without injury to property, no matter what care is taken,” State ex rel. R.T.G., Inc. v. State, 2002-Ohio-6716, ¶ 59. Invoking the OPLA, the Pharmacies filed a motion to dismiss. The OPLA is, as the name suggests, a statutory scheme governing product-liability claims. See R.C. 2307.71 et seq. Relevant here, the OPLA is “intended to abrogate all common law product-liability claims or causes of action.” R.C. 2307.71(B). The Pharmacies argued that the OPLA abrogates public-nuisance claims like those brought by the Counties, arguing in part that certain public-nuisance claims are included in the OPLA’s definition of product-liability claims.