In re Natl. Prescription Opiate Litigation
[…] III. CONCLUSION {¶ 36} For the foregoing reasons, we answer the certified question of state law in the affirmative. So answered. 15 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO __________________ STEWART, J., joined by DONNELLY, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part. {¶ 37} I concur in the majority’s analysis of this certified question except that I would hold that public-nuisance claims seeking equitable relief are not abrogated by the Ohio Product Liability Act, R.C. 2307.71 et seq. (“OPLA”). {¶ 38} Under the plain language of the OPLA, a product-liability claim is “a claim or cause of action that is asserted in a civil action pursuant to sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code and that seeks to recover compensatory damages.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2307.71(A)(13). Respondents Trumbull County and Lake County (collectively, the “Counties”) have not sought, and did not receive, compensatory damages.