In re Natl. Prescription Opiate Litigation
[…] Id. at ¶ 13. And that is precisely how “also includes” functions in R.C. 2307.71(A)(13): it expands the definition of “product liability claim.” {¶ 22} Because “includes” has been used in its additive sense, publicnuisance claims are a second, independent category of product-liability claims. This means that the confines of the first category of product-liability claims are of no moment when determining the bounds of the second. Instead, the parameters of the second category must be drawn from the second paragraph of R.C. 2307.71(A)(13), not the first. {¶ 23} The second paragraph says that “any public nuisance claim or cause of action at common law in which it is alleged that the design, manufacture, supply, marketing, distribution, promotion, advertising, labeling, or sale of a product unreasonably interferes with a right common to the general public” is a productliability claim. R.C. 2307.71(A)(13). Omitted from this definition is a requirement that “any public nuisance claim or cause of action at common law” seek compensatory damages. This omission is key.