In re Natl. Prescription Opiate Litigation
[…] The federal district court placed great significance on the inclusion of Carrel but exclusion of LaPuma in the 2005 Amendment’s legislative history. According to the federal district court, omitting LaPuma from the 2005 Amendment’s stated purpose evinced a “tacit acceptance of the Ohio Supreme Court’s holding in LaPuma.” 2018 WL 6628898 at *13. {¶ 7} And the 2007 Amendment, which added “any public nuisance claim” to the definition of “product liability claim” in R.C. 2307.71(A)(13), did not persuade the federal district court otherwise. See 2018 WL 6628898 at *13. The 2007 Amendment’s legislative history bills the amendment as an attempt “to clarify the General Assembly’s original intent in enacting [the OPLA] . . . to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action” regardless of how they are pleaded. Am.Sub.S.B. No. 117, Section 3, 151 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2274, 2291. But the inclusion of “public nuisance claims” in the definition of “product liability claim” was “not intended to be substantive.” Id.