In re Natl. Prescription Opiate Litigation
[…] As Judge Polster noted in his decision in a sister case, nothing in either the 2005 or 2007 OPLA amendments changed the meaning of the term “product liability claim” to exclude public-nuisance claims seeking only equitable relief. See id. at *13-14. In deciding this certified question of state law, this court need look no further than the explicit words the General Assembly has chosen (and has not changed) in R.C. 2307.71 et seq.: “‘Product liability claim’ means a claim or cause of action . . . that seeks to recover compensatory damages . . . .” For that reason, my answer to the certified question is no: claims for equitable relief under Ohio’s public-nuisance law are not abrogated by the OPLA. I therefore concur in part and dissent in part. __________________ Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, P.L.L.C., David C.