State ex rel. Halstead v. Jackson
[…] (Emphasis added.) In other words, Section 4.11(A) confirms that zoning ordinances may be enacted in the same way as other 8 January Term, 2022 ordinances and that the charter’s referendum provisions apply to zoning ordinances. As noted above, the charter incorporates state law concerning referendum petitions. See Canal Winchester City Charter, Section 10.01. And state law exempts from the referendum power ordinances passed as emergency legislation. R.C. 731.29 (“Any ordinance or other measure passed by the legislative authority of a municipal corporation shall be subject to the referendum except as provided by section 731.30 of the Revised Code”); R.C. 731.30 (“emergency ordinances or measures necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety in such municipal corporation, shall go into immediate effect”). {¶ 24} Relators concede that “[R.C.] 731.30 provides that emergency ordinances or measures are not subject to referendum.”