State ex rel. Halstead v. Jackson
[…] See Webb, 99 Ohio St.3d 166, 2003-Ohio-3049, 789 N.E.2d 1102, at ¶ 11. Contrary to relators’ argument, there is no relevant conflict between R.C. 731.30 and Canal Winchester’s charter. Under the city’s charter, a zoning ordinance validly passed as emergency legislation is not subject to referendum. 2. The ordinance satisfies R.C. 731.30 {¶ 26} Relators next argue that the May ordinance is subject to referendum because city council did not comply with R.C. 731.30, which provides: 9 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO [E]mergency ordinances or measures necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety in such municipal corporation, shall go into immediate effect. Such emergency ordinances or measures must, upon a yea and nay vote, receive a twothirds vote of all the members elected to the legislative authority, and the reasons for such necessity shall be set forth in one section of the ordinance or other measure. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 27} “Determining emergency and necessity for immediate operation is a legislative function.” Jurcisin v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections, 35 Ohio St.3d 137, 145, 519 N.E.2d 347 (1988).