NASCAR Holdings, Inc. v. McClain
[…] Under a proper reading of the first sentence of the provision, whether the receipts should be allocated to Ohio becomes a factual issue once the predicate contractual tie to the amount of use is satisfied. That is apparent in the text of the statute. The second sentence of R.C. 5751.033(F) begins: “If the receipts are not based on the amount of use of the property, but rather on the right to use the property, [then] * * *.” By conditioning its own applicability on the receipts not being based on the amount of use of the property, the second sentence 21 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO of R.C. 5751.033(F) confirms that its first sentence does apply whenever the receipts are “based on the amount of use”—without