NASCAR Holdings, Inc. v. McClain
[…] Wynne, 575 U.S. 542, 548-549, 135 S.Ct. 1787, 191 L.Ed.2d 813 (2015); id. at 572 (Scalia, J., dissenting). Prudence dictates that we consider the statutory argument first and the constitutional one only if necessary. In doing so, we give no deference to the BTA’s “construction and application” of the tax statutes, Progressive Plastics, Inc. v. Testa, 133 Ohio St.3d 490, 2012-Ohio-4759, 979 N.E.2d 280, ¶ 15. Instead, we must independently interpret statutory provisions. {¶ 28} NASCAR’s gross receipts for broadcasting, media, licensing, and sponsorships were sitused to Ohio under R.C. 5751.033(F), which provides: Gross receipts from the sale, exchange, disposition, or other grant of the right to use trademarks, trade names, patents, copyrights, and similar intellectual property shall be sitused to this state to the extent that the receipts are based on the amount of use of the property in this state. If the receipts are not based on the amount of use of the property, but rather on the right to use the property, and the payor has the right to use the property in this state, then the receipts from the sale, exchange, disposition, or other grant of the 9 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO right to use such property shall be sitused to this state to the extent the receipts are based on the right to use the property in this state. {¶ 29} The BTA relied on the second sentence of this section in leveling the CAT for “the right to use” NASCAR’s intellectual property in Ohio. BTA No. 2015-263, 2021 Ohio Tax LEXIS, at *6-9. That determination was correct.