NASCAR Holdings, Inc. v. McClain
[…] Indeed, R.C. 5751.033(H) refers to the corporation franchise tax in the context of prescribing the CAT situs for gross receipts from “dividends, interest, and other sources of income from financial instruments.” 18 January Term, 2022 in this state” and that when “the location of a payor’s activity is not available to the corporation, the net rents, net royalties, and net technical assistance fees are allocable or apportionable under [R.C. 5733.051(I)].” R.C. 5733.051(I) provides that such income “is allocated entirely to this state except to the extent the allocation of such item * * * entirely to this state is not within the taxing power of this state under the Constitution of the United States.” In other words, if no reasonable breakout of royalty receipts can be determined for purposes of the corporation franchise tax, Ohio taxes all the royalty income to the extent that doing so is constitutionally permissible. {¶ 62} Ohio’s individual income tax takes a more mixed approach.