NASCAR Holdings, Inc. v. McClain
[…] As explained below, with regard to both Ohio’s corporation franchise tax,3 R.C. Chapter 5733, and Ohio’s income tax on individuals and estates, R.C. Chapter 5747, at least some royalty income is allocated based on the geographic location of the intangible property’s use—which means that, just like R.C. 5751.033(F) in this case, those provisions put the burden on the taxpayer to know where the licensee of intangible-property rights used those rights. {¶ 61} This is especially true of the corporation franchise tax. R.C. 5733.051(G) provides that a corporation’s “[n]et rents, net royalties, and net technical assistance fees from intangible property are allocable to this state to the extent that the activity of the payor thereof giving rise to the payment takes place 3. Although the corporation franchise tax has been phased out of operation, see 2012 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 510, the tax is still on the books.