NASCAR Holdings, Inc. v. McClain
[…] Accordingly, because NASCAR failed to supply sufficiently specific evidence as to BSI’s sales, the auditors sitused the receipts in the licensing-fees category to Ohio based on the ratio of Ohio’s population to the total population of the United States. {¶ 76} The population-ratio methodology used by the tax commissioner is 23 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO consistent with Ohio’s assessment statute, R.C. 5751.09, and caselaw applying similar statutes. R.C. 5751.09 authorizes the tax commissioner to “make an assessment, based on any information in the commissioner’s possession, against any person that fails to file a return or pay any tax as required by this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) In construing a similar statute, this court held that an assessment by the tax commissioner based on information available to him at the time of the assessment may be valid even when that information later proves to be unreliable to some degree. See, e.g., Federated Dept.