NASCAR Holdings, Inc. v. McClain
[…] R.C. 5751.02. Among the ways a business can have a substantial nexus to Ohio is to have $500,000 of annual taxable gross receipts. R.C. 5751.01(H)(3) and (I)(3); see Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa, 151 Ohio St.3d 278, 2016Ohio-7760, 88 N.E.3d 900, ¶ 5, 21. Second, gross receipts are used to determine how much tax is owed; liability is calculated by applying the base tax rate to “taxable gross receipts.” R.C. 5751.02. The dispute in front of us boils down to whether certain receipts are properly sitused to Ohio. {¶ 7} Receipts are sitused to Ohio according to taxable categories. See R.C. 5751.033. Relevant here, the situsing law provides that gross receipts from the right to use intellectual property “shall be sitused to [Ohio] to the extent that the receipts are based on the right to use the property in [Ohio].” R.C. 5751.033(F). A separate, catchall provision provides that “all other gross receipts not otherwise 1. The earliest versions of R.C. 5751.03 and the other Revised Code provisions imposing the CAT govern the audit period at issue.