State ex rel. Magsig v. City of Toledo
[…] Quasi-judicial power refers to “the power to hear and determine controversies between the public and individuals that require a hearing resembling a judicial trial.” State ex rel. Wright v. Ohio Bur. of Motor Vehicles, 87 Ohio St.3d 184, 186, 718 N.E.2d 908 (1999). Magsig contends that the hearing officer patently and unambiguously lacks jurisdiction. We agree and conclude that Toledo’s patent and unambiguous lack of jurisdiction to carry out its red-light and 3 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO speeding-camera civil-enforcement system is clear on the face of R.C. 1901.20(A)(1). {¶ 8} R.C. 1901.20(A)(1), as amended by H.B. 62, provides that a municipal court “has jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory, including exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance.” (Emphasis added.) The express language of the statute confers exclusive jurisdiction on the municipal courts to adjudicate civil actions for a municipal traffic-law violation.