State v. Hundley
[…] He declined to make an opening statement and waived his right to make an unsworn statement. Although Hundley made a closing argument, he used it to contest the state’s evidence, accuse the state of manipulating evidence, and deny that he murdered Huff. In allocution, Hundley stated only that he intended to appeal his conviction and death sentence. 2. Mitigating evidence in the record {¶ 133} Although Hundley presented no evidence during the mitigation hearing, under R.C. 2929.05(A), we “shall review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record.” The record in this case contains two pretrial competency reports that were prepared in order to assist the trial court in determining whether Hundley was competent to stand trial.