State v. Madison
[…] For support, he chiefly relies on language in R.C. 2929.03(D)(1), which provides for the preparation of presentence-investigation reports and psychiatric reports for purposes of mitigation in capital cases at the request of the defendant. See also R.C. 2947.06. Specifically, he relies on one sentence within R.C. 2929.03(D)(1): “A pre-sentence investigation or mental examination shall not be made except on the request of the defendant.” He also points to another part of R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) that allows a capital defendant to make an unsworn statement in the penalty phase without being subjected to cross-examination.